2009-2010 Rankings

Wrestling USA Magazine National Rankings

All-Class Rankings

Joe Orechio #13 at 112

Frank Cagnina #3 at 130

John Guzzo #14 at 160

Jamie Westwood #28 at 171

Kevin Innis #14 at 215

Freshman and Sophomore Rankings

Alenick Richardson #18 at 119

Mike Paskas #30 at 135

Anthony Pafumi #6 at 160

Junior Rankings

Joe Orecchio #5 at 112

John Guzzo #1 at 160

James Fox #7 at 171

Senior Rankings

Frank Cagnina #3 at 130

Jamie Westwood #21 at 171

Kevin Innis #10 at 215

AWN National Rankings

Joe Orecchio #11 at 112

Frank Cagnina #3 at 130


2008-2009 Rankings

WrestlingUSA Magazine National Rankings

Below are the wrestlers from Apex that earned national ranking from WrestlingUSA Magazine.  WrestlingUSA Magazine is one of big three in High School Rankings.  Congratulations boys!

Name

Class Ranking

Overall Ranking*

Grant Greene

#18 at 112 Fresh/Sophs

Not Ranked

Anthony Pafumi

#30 at 152 Fresh/Sophs

Not Ranked

Keith Lemongello

Fresh 152. Hon. Mention

Not Ranked

Justis Flamio

#22 at 119 Juniors

Not Ranked

Frank Cagnina

#3 at 125 Juniors

#9

Mike Khoury

#20 at 160 Juniors

Not Ranked

Kevin Innis

#7 at 215 Juniors

#19

Jamie Franco

#25 at 125 Seniors

Not Ranked

Joe Lospinosa

Senior 135 Hon. Mention

Not Ranked

Emmanuel Ajabe

#10 at 145 Seniors

#24

Jonathan Becker

#23 at 189 Seniors

#26

*Overall ranking includes all classes, freshman, sophomores, juniors and seniors.


AWN Overall National Rankings

The following two wrestlers made the Amateur Wrestling News Overall High School Rankings.

AWN is one of the most respected rankings and amateur wrestling news publications in the country.

Frank Cagnina

8th at 125

Jonathan Becker

12th at 189

Intermat’s National Rankings

Intermat is the second of the big three in the national rankings scene.

Frank Cagnina 9th at 125
Emmanuel Ajabe 19th at 145

Intermat’s Recruiting Rankings

Intermat ranks the top 100 recruits for the upcoming 2009-2010 season.  Congratulations to the following:

Frank Cagnina 19th overall recruit in the country!

2009 Star Ledger All-Area Team Members

Special congratulations go to the following Apex Members that made the list:

ALL-BERGEN

FIRST TEAM

125-Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace

145-Emmanuel Ajagbe, Bogota/Weehawken

152-Bobby Moat, Dumont

160-Eric Torres, Elmwood Park

171-Jamie Westwood, Queen of Peace

189-Jonathan Becker, Bergen Catholic

285-John Ceccio, St. Joseph (Mont.)

SECOND TEAM

125-Joe Ortiz, Paramus

140-Mark Cirello, Paramus

145-Matt Spataro, Bergen Catholic

215-Kadeem Goodall-Reid, Bergenfield

HWT-Dan Saurez, New Milford

THIRD TEAM

140-Mike Paskas, Rutherford

145-Glen Cannici, Queen of Peace

171-Mike Khoury, St. Jospeh (Mont.)

ALL-ESSEX

FIRST TEAM

112-Chris Lantz, Bloomfield

125-Justin Estevez, Livingston

135-Anthony Damico, Nutley

145-Brandon Bright, Livingston

152-Vin Maurillo, Nutley

THIRD TEAM

112-Michael Ferinde, Nutley

119-P.J. Farinella, Livingston

ALL-HUDSON

FIRST TEAM

152-Tony Pafumi, St. Peter’s Prep (Edge and Apex Member)

171-James Fox, St. Peter’s Prep (Recent Member)

215-Kevin Innis, St. Peter’s Prep

ALL-MORRIS

THIRD TEAM

130-Cody Phillips, Montville

152-Keith Lemongello, Pequannock

ALL PASSAIC

FIRST TEAM

130-Jake Caposela, Wayne Valley

135-Luke Rigoglioso, Wayne Valley

145-Bobby Markowski, Wayne Valley

ALL-UNION

FIRST TEAM

112-Joe Giaccio, Cranford

SECOND TEAM

140-Devin Geoghegan, Brearley

If we forgot someone we apologize! Great job boys. Keep up the great work.

To all the Seniors, good luck in college!

Email Apexwrestling@aol.com to have your name added to the list.