Apex WrestlingApex Wrestling School would like to congratulate the 67 wrestlers who qualified for the NJSIAA State Wrestling Championships. In total 25 wrestlers placed, 7 made the state finals and 2 won state championships. In total apex represented 20% of the participants in this years tournament.

2015 State Place Finishers:

Apex Wrestling School Members are in bold. Part-time or off-season members are marked with a **

Tropea takes 3rd!

Tropea takes 3rd!

106 POUNDS:
1-Gerard Angelo, Hanover Park
2-Pat Glory, Delbarton
3-Jonathan Tropea, St. Joseph (Mont.)
4-Shane Metzler, West Morris Central
5-Quinn Kinner, Kingsway
6-Richie Koehler, Christian Brothers
7-Joe Casey, Bound Brook
8-Carmen Ferrante, Bergen Catholic

113 POUNDS:
1-Brandon Cray, Steinert
2-Gianni Ghione, Brick Memorial
3-Alec Kelly, St. Peter’s Prep
4-Garrett O’Shea, Morris Knolls
5-Sebastian Rivera, Christian Brothers
6-Trace Kinner, Kingsway
7-John Burger, New Milford
8-Brian Kuhlman, Manville

Nick Suriano finishes the season undefeated and earns his 3rd State Championship!

Nick Suriano finishes the season undefeated and earns his 3rd State Championship!

120 POUNDS:
1-Nick Suriano, Bergen Catholic
2-Ty Agaisse, Delbarton
3-Zack Firestone, Clearview
4-Anthony Rubinetti, Demarest
5-Owen McClave, Toms River South
6-Troy Stanich, Roxbury
7-Sam Schneider, Emerson
8-Kyle DiNapoli, Voorhees

126 POUNDS:
1-Patrick D’Arcy, Holy Spirit
2-Anthony Cefolo, Hanover Park**
3-Ryan Pomrinca, North Hunterdon
4-Matt Noble, DePaul
5-A.J. Vindici, Randolph
6-Michael Russo, Jackson Liberty
7-Pete Lipari, Bergen Catholic
8-Joe Ferinde, Nutley

132 POUNDS:
1-Shane Griffith, Bergen Catholic
2-Craig De La Cruz, Summit**
3-Sam Cali, Don Bosco Prep
4-Salvatore Profaci, Monroe
5-Michael VanBrill, Clearview
6-Nick Farro, Delbarton
7-William Kui, DePaul
8-Marcus Iwama, Rumson-Fair Haven

Connor Burkert takes 2nd becoming a 3X State Place-finisher.

Connor Burkert takes 2nd becoming a 3X State Place-finisher.

138 POUNDS:
1-Kyle Bierdumpfel, Don Bosco Prep
2-Connor Burkert, St. Peter’s Prep
3-Mekhi Lewis, Bound Brook
4-Mohammed Farhan, Clifton
5-Michael O’Malley, Hasbrouck Heights
6-Alex Sebahie, Paramus
7-Mark McCormick, Camden Catholic
8-Eric Friedman, Mendham

145 POUNDS:
1-Alec Donovan, Brick Memorial
2-Stephan Glasgow, Bound Brook**
3-Thomas Poklikuha, Pinelands
4-William Povalac, Edison
5-Jason Gaccione, High Point
6-Marcus Miraglia, Delran
7-Dominick Mandarino, Don Bosco Prep
8-Kyle Cochran, Paramus

152 POUNDS:
1-Joe Tavoso, Delbarton
2-Sean Glasgow, Bound Brook**
3-Matt Wilhelm, Southern
4-Joe Trovato, Paramus
5-Gavin Murray, Cranford
6-Jake Maxwell, Buena
7-Jake Kaminsky, Manalapan
8-Brandon Kui, DePaul

160 POUNDS:
1-David McFadden, DePaul
2-Cliff Ruggiero, Brick Memorial
3-Max Elling, Phillipsburg
4-Brock Worrell, Eastern
5-Tyler Mullen, Old Tappan
6-Willie Scott, Brick Township
7-Anthony Oliveri, Hanover Park
8-Vin DiFilippo, St. Joseph (Mont.)

170 POUNDS:
1-Joe Grello, Bergen Catholic
2-Joshua Ugalde, Bound Brook
3-Kyle Wojtaszek, Brick Township
4-Kenny Long, Holy Cross
5-Daniel Kilroy, Wayne Hills
6-Jala’a Darwish, Passaic Valley
7-Kyle Murphy, Bridgewater-Raritan
8-Dominic Maniero, St. Joseph (Mont.)

2014 Junior National Champion, Jeff Velez, takes 3rd.

2014 Junior National Champion, Jeff Velez, takes 3rd.

182 POUNDS:
1-Kevin Mulligan, Bergen Catholic
2-C.J. LaFragola, St. Joseph (Hamm.)
3-Dean Sherry, Brick Township
4-Nick DePalma, DePaul
5-Chris Morgan, West Orange
6-Vinnie Maniero, St. Joseph (Mont.)**
7-Niko Cappello, Cranford
8-Joe Salvato, Toms River South

195 POUNDS:
1-Tyree Sutton, Keansburg
2-Matt Correnti, Holy Cross
3-Jeff Velez, Queen Of Peace
4-Danny DeLorenzi, Bergen Catholic
5-Andrew Massefski, Parsippany
6-Joseph McKenzie, Wall
7-Gus Protogeropoulos, Newton
8-Mauro Altamura, Hasbrouck Heights

220 POUNDS:
1-Christian Colucci, St. Peter’s Prep
2-Marc McDonald, West Essex
3-Scott Lavelle, DePaul
4-Connor O’Brien, Bergen Catholic
5-Robert Melise, Phillipsburg
6-Tyreek Smith, Moorestown
7-Mike Siwiec, Toms River North
8-Niko Savaiinaea, Paulsboro

285 POUNDS:
1-Zack Chakonis, Don Bosco Prep
2-Nick Rivera, Brick Memorial
3-Broderick Graham, Jackson Memorial
4-Jose Palomino, St. Peter’s Prep
5-Anthony Porcaro, Sayreville
6-Davontae Randall, Paulsboro
7-Lloyd Jackson, Elizabeth
8-Joe Longobardi, River Dell

YouTube Preview Image