click here for local tournament results…

Click Here for Pop-N-Flo (Lake Placid) National Duals Results and Videos

2009-2010 State and National Results:

NHSCA Pre-Season Nationals

Chris Lantz 4th at 112 Joe Giaccio 5th at 119 Joe Orecchio 1st at 125
Joe Dequinzio 5th at 135 (Apex and Olympic Member) Devin Geoghgan 6th at 152 Khusen Tamarov 3rd at 189
Fransico Yanes 6th at 189

APEX Wrestling School takes second at 2009 NHSCA Pre-Season Nationals!  Click here for story.

2008-2009 Season Results:

BCCA Holiday Tournament Coverage-2008 Results and videos posted.  Click Here…

See below for our State, Regional and National Results:

Apex Wrestling High School Team placed 2nd at the 2009 Folkstyle East Coast Duals, one of the most prestigious dual tournaments in the country.

The line up was:  103: May 103:Gonzales 112:Olivetto 112:Giaccio 119:Artrip 125:Franco 130:Cagnina 135:DaMico 140:Cirello 145:Ramos 152:Ojabe 171:Koury 189:Scrozzo 215:Innis 285:Ceccio.

2008 NHSCA National ChampionshipsApex Wrestling

All-Americans:

Freshman Nationals

Grant Greene 4th 112 (NY)

Sophomore Nationals

Mike Vespa 6th 103 (NY)

Mike Khoury 7th 160 (NJ)

AJ Mott 3rd 189 (NJ)

Kevin Innis 4th 215 (NJ)

Juniors

Matthew Spataro 6th 140 (NJ)

Seniors

Gerson Deleon 4th 103 (NJ)

Matthew Fusco 5th 125 (NJ)

8 All-Americans with an average place finish of 5th!

2009 NHSCA National ChampionshipsApex Wrestling

All-Americans

Freshman Nationals

Michael Paskas 8th 140 (NJ)

Keith Lemengello 2nd 152 (NJ)

Tony Pafumi 3rd 160 (NJ)

Sophomore Nationals

Grant Greene 5th 112 (NY)

James Fox 2nd 171 (NJ)

Juniors

Jamie Westwood 6th 171 (NJ)

Kevin Innis 3rd 215 (NJ)

Seniors

Joe Lospinoso 6th 135 (NJ)

Another 8 All-Americans improving to an average finish of 4th!

Congratulations to all of our All-Americans as well as the many wrestlers who worked hard just to get to nationals.

If you were an All-American and an Apex member and your name does not appear above please email Apexwrestling@aol.com and we will add your name right away.

2008 NY Post Season ResultsThe following Apex members placed in their sectional tournament:

Section 1:

Nick Olivetto 2nd 103

Mike Rose 2nd 112

Justin Artrip 5th 103

Section 9:

Mike Vespa 1st 103

Dom Maietta 4th 119

Jamie Franco 1st 125

Gabe Mendez 6th 285

Seven sectional place finishers with an average finish of 3rd place!  Great job guys!

2008 NY State Championships:

Jamie Franco 1st 125

2009 NY Post Season ResultsThe following Apex members placed in their sectional tournament:

Section 1

Asher Kramer 1st 96

Justin Artrip 2nd 103

Justis Flamio 1st 119

Ryan Tompkins 1st 145

Steve Ramos 1st 152

Todd Mueckenheim 2nd 189

Nick Oliveto 3rd 112

Brenden Kafka 6th 140

Section 9

Gary Wolff 1st 103

Vaquan Kelly 2nd 112

Jamie Franco 1st 125

Mike Vespa 2nd 130

Dom Maietta 4th 135

Justin Accetturi 6th 125

PSAL

Jorge Jiminez 1st

Thirteen place finishers with an average finish of 2.4!  Great job guys!

2009 NY Catholic State Championships

Ben Villaret 1st

In NY the Catholic State Champs are invited to the NY State wrestling championships.

2009 NY State Championships

Grant Greene 1st 112

Justice Flamio 2nd 119

Jamie Franco 2nd 125

Ryan Tompkins 4th 145

Steven Ramos 3rd 152

2009 NJ Regional and State Place Finishers

48 Regional Qualifiers, 30 Place Finishers (63%), 25 State Qualifiers, 9 Place Finishers (36%), and 2 STATE CHAMPIONS!  Each wrestlers wins and losses in each tournament as well as place finish is represented in each column.  DNP=did not place.

Region 1

Wrestler Name

Weight

Regional Place Finish

State Place Finish

Luke Rigoglioso

140

3-1 2nd Place

1-2 DNP

Keith Lemongello

152

2-2 DNP

Cody Phillips

130

1-2 DNP

Jake Caposela

130

0-2 DNP

Yacob Burtamekh

135

0-2 DNP

Bobby Markowski

145

1-2 DNP

John Secor

145

1-2 DNP

Region 2

Dan Ressler

103

2-2 DNP

Brian Schneider

103

2-2 4th Place

Matt Jacobson

112

1-2 DNP

Zach Zotollo

112

2-2 4th Place

Joe Ortiz

125

3-0 1st Place

0-2 DNP

Mike McCann

135

0-2 DNP

Dan Rehain

135

3-1 3rd Place

0-1 DNP

Jake Bogosian

135

2-2 4th Place

Mark Cirello

140

2-1 2nd Place

2-2 DNP

Matt Spataro

145

2-1 2nd Place

0-1 DNP

Emmanuel Ajabe

145

4-0 1st Place

4-0 STATE CHAMP

Bobby Moat

152

3-0 1st Place

1-2 DNP

Alex Cimluca

152

2-2 DNP

Danny Lupo

160

1-2 DNP

Anthony Mordaga

160

2-2 4th Place

Eric Torres

160

3-0 1st Place

1-2 DNP

Mike Khoury

171

3-1 2nd Place

2-2 DNP

Johnathan Becker

189

3-0 1St Place

2 Wins,Inj 6th Place

Jared Schlett

189

1-2 DNP

Kadeem Reid

215

2-1 2nd Place

1-2 DNP

John Ceccio

285

3-0 1st Place

2-3 8th Place

Dan Suarez

285

2-1 2nd Place

4-2 5th Place

Region 3

Joe Giaccio

112

2-2 4th Place

Devin Geoghegan

140

2-2 DNP

Region 4

Michael Ferinde

112

2-2 DNP

Chris Lantz

112

3-1 3rd Place

1-2 DNP

PJ Farinella

119

1-2 DNP

Frank Cagnina

125

3-0 1st Place

4-0 STATE CHAMP

Justin Estevez

125

4-1 3rd Place

0-1 DNP

Steve Orlic

130

4-1 3rd Place

0-1 DNP

Evan Miles

130

0-1 DNP

Anthony Damico

135

3-0 1st Place

2-3 8th Place

Mike Paskas

140

3-1 3rd Place

0-1 DNP

Glen Cannici

145

4-1 3rd Place

0-1 DNP

Peter Ruiz

145

0-1 Inj. DNP

Brandon Bright

145

3-0 1st Place

1-2 DNP

Anthony Pafumi

152

3-1 3rd Place

1-2 DNP

Vin Maurillo

152

3-0 1st Place

3-2 7th Place

Jamie Westwood

171

3-0 1st Place

3-2 7th Place

Michael Scrozzo

189

2-2 4th Place

Chris Holt

189

0-1 DNP

Kevin Innis

215

3-0 1st Place

3-2 5th Place