Below are a list of Apex Wrestling School’s 3 National Champions, All-Americans, 18 State Champions and 150+ State Place Finishers organized by year and placement.

New Jersey State Championship

15 New Jersey State Champions, 122 NJ State Place Finsihers

Year Name School Weight Place Name School Weight Place
2003 Vinny Santaite St. Joes 103 8th Dave Greenwald St. Mary’s 112 4th
Mike Marotta St. Marys 119 7th Joe Butcher Westwood 135 6th
Nick Matteo B. Catholic 145 7th Robert Kaiser Lodi 152 2nd
Lior Zamir Fair Lawn 152 5th Brian Maye Peq. 152 7th
John Lotona Boonton 160 4th Diego Crespo Garfield 285 4th
2004 John Trumbetto St. Joes 103 2nd Andy Valenti Kitatinney 103 7th
Mike Bastante Passaic V. 103 8th Derek Sickles B. Catholic 135 6th
Nick Brandreth Emerson 145 5th Lior Zamir Fairlawn 160 7th
Diego Crespo Garfield 285 1st
2005 Frank Perrelli Delbarton 103 3rd Joe Trause B.Catholic 103 7th
John Trumbetti St. Joes 112 3rd Mike Bastante Passaic V. 112 6th
Andrew VanDyke Ramapo 119 5th Darrion Caldwell Rahway 130 1st
Kellen Bradley Kitatinney 130 7th Jon Biango Waldwick 140 5th
Derek Sickles B. Catholic 145 5th Spencer Kent B. Catholic 152 5th
Rick Eichenlaub Pas. Hills 160 6th
2006 Gabe Ramos Hopatcong 103 7th Frank Perrelli Delbarton 112 1st
John Trumbetti St. Joes 119 2nd Mike Bastante Passaic V. 119 7th
Chris Battaglia B. Catholic 125 7th Matt Ulrich Garfield 130 8th
Andrew VanDyke Ocean 135 6th Matt Morgenstern B. Catholic 145 6th
Frank Buenafuente Garfield 145 7th Darrion Caldwell Rahway 152 1st
Spenser Kent B. Catholic 152 7th
2007 Frank Cagnina B. Catholic 103 1st Frank Pettelli Delbarton 112 5th
Glen Cannici St. Marys 130 5th Andrew VanDyke Ocean 135 5th
Matt Spataro B. Catholic 135 8th Frank Buenafuente Garfield 145 3rd
Matt MacLean Old Tappan 152 3rd Dan Zotollo Paramus 160 4th
Jon Becker B. Catholic 171 5th George Kocher B. Catholic 189 4th
Lucas Stala D. Bosco 215 7th
2008 Anthony Perrotti Q. of Peace 103 8th Frank Cagnina B. Catholic 112 3rd
Gabe Ramos Hopatcong 119 7th Matt Fusco Q. of Peace 125 3rd
Joe Lospinoso D. Brearley 135 2nd Matt Spataro B. Catholic 135 8th
Andrew VanDyke Ocean 145 3rd Emanuel Ajagbe Bogota 145 7th
Marc Peck H. Height 171 6th Jon Becker B. Catholic 189 2nd
Lucas Stala D. Bosco 215 4th
2009 Joe Orecchio D. Bosco 103 2nd Frank Cagnina Q. of Peace 125 1st
Joe Dequenzio H. Heights 130 8th Anthony Damico Nutley 135 8th
Emanuel Ajagbe Bogota 145 1st Vinny Maurillo Nutley 152 8th
Umar Tamarov D. Brearley 160 6th Jamie Westwood Q. of Peace 171 7th
Jon Becker B. Catholic 189 6th Kevin Innis St. Peters 215 5th
Dan Suarez New Milford 285 5th John Ceccio St. Joes 285 8th
2010 Anthony Ashnault S. Plainfield 103 1st Chris Lantz Bloomfield 112 5th
Joe Orecchio D. Bosco 119 4th Andrew Polidore Q. of Peace 125 5th
Frank Cagnina Q. of Peace 130 1st Danny Reis D. Brearley 140 8th
Frank Crocco Passaic V. 145 2nd Colin Hewitt Franklin 152 4th
John Guzzo High Point 160 3rd Jamie Westwood Q. of Peace 171 3rd
Mike Khoury St. Joes 171 4th Khusen Tamarov D. Brearley 189 5th
Kevin Innis St. Peters 215 2nd
2011 Luis Gonzalez N. Bergen 103 2nd Anthony Ashnault S. Plainfield 112 1st
Lenny Richardson St. Peters 130 5th Joe Orecchio D. Bosco 140 2nd
Nick Alpher Paramus 145 2nd Sal Mastriani D. Bosco 152 5th
Christian Barber Westfield 152 1st Devin Geoghegan B. Brearley 152 2nd
Johnny Sebastian B. Catholic 152 5th Frankie Colom St. Peters 152 8th
Anthony Pafmui St. Peters 171 5th Vic Pozsonyi Roselle Park 171 7th
James Fox St. Peters 189 1st
2012 Craig DeLaCruz Bound Brook 106 4th Joe Travato Paramus 106 5th
Luis Gonzalez N. Bergen 113 4th Zach Hertling Ocean 120 3rd
Bobby Trumbetta Nutley 120 6th Anthony Ashnault S. Plainfield 126 1st
Justin Colon Belleville 126 6th Jason Estevez Livingston 132 3rd
Richie Lewis T. Rr. East 132 5th Lenny Richardson St. Peters 145 1st
Nick Gravina N. Highlands 145 4th Nick Lospinoso D. Brearley 145 7th
Mike Paskas Rutherford 145 8th Sal Mastriani D. Bosco 152 2nd
Frankie Colom St. Peters 152 8th Dan Ressler Pascack V. 152 7th
Johnny Sebastian B. Catholic 160  1st Keith Lemongello Peq. 160 4th
John Balboni D. Brearley 160 8th Tony Pafmui St. Peters 170 3rd
Vic Pozsonyi Roselle Park 189 3rd Bryan Loughlin Becton 189 4th
Mike Spencer Peq. 285 4th

NHSCA National Championships

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Year Name Division Weight Place Name Division Weight Place
 
2005 Johnny Bonilla-Bowman Senior 152 7th
 
2006 Frank Perrelli Junior 112 5th
 
2007 Jamie Franco Soph. 130 7th Dan Clarke Junior 140 3rd
  Joe Lospinoso Soph. 135 8th Mike Demarco Senior 103 4th
  Matt Spataro Soph. 135 Rd.of 12 Frank Perrelli Senior 119 4th
  Matt Fusco Junior 125 7th
 
2008 Grant Greene Freshman 112 4th Matt Spataro Junior 140 6th
  Mike Vespa Soph. 103 6th Gerson Deleon Senior 103 4th
  Mike Khoury Soph. 160 7th Matt Fusco Senior 125 5th
  AJ Mott Soph. 189 3rd Andrew VanDyk Senior 140 5th
  Kevin Innis Soph. 215 4th Dan Clarke Senior 145 5th
 
2009 Lenny Richardson Freshman 119 3rd Justis Flamio Junior 119 7th
  Mike Paskas Freshman 135 8th Zach Zotollo Junior 125 Rd. of 12
  Keith Lemongello Freshman 152 2nd Cody Ruggirello Junior 130 4th
  Tony Pafumi Freshman 160 3rd Jamie Westwood Junior 171 6th
  Grant Greene Soph. 112 5th Mike Khoury Junior 171 Rd. of 12
  Joe Giaccio Soph. 112 Rd. of 12 Kevin Innis Junior 215 3rd
  Nick Alpher Soph. 135 Rd. of 12 Joe Lospinoso Senior 135 6th
  James Fox Soph. 171 2nd John Ceccio Senior 285 Rd. of 12
 
2010 Kevin Corrigan Freshman 103 3rd Keith Lemongello Soph. 152 7th
  Nick Gravina Soph. 112 6th Tony Pafumi Soph. 160 4th
  Lenny Richardson Soph. 130 5th Mike Spencer Soph. 285 Rd. Of 12
  John Boyle Soph. 140 5th Joey Orrecchio Junior 119 3rd
  Sal Mastriani Soph. 145 2nd James Fox Junior 171 Rd. of 12
  Mike Paskas Soph. 145 7th
 
2011 Matt Caputo Freshman 119 7th Nick Lospinoso Junior 140 7th
  Dom Carfagno Freshman 189 Rd. of 12 Mike Caputo Junior 145 Rd. of 12
  Jason Estevez Soph. 135 6th Frankie Colom Junior 152 Rd. of 12
  Jeff Farina Soph. 160 5th Tony Pafumi Junior 171 5th
  Kyle Kania Soph. 285 Rd. of 12 Vic Pozsonyi Junior 171 8th
  Lenny Richardson Junior 135 1st Christian Barber Senior 152 2nd
  James Fox Senior 189 5th
 

 

 

 

USA Wrestling Nationals Championships

Fargo, North Dakota

Year Name Division Style Place Year Name Division Style Place
2004 John Trumbetti Cadet 105 Freestyle 7th 2008 Trever Albrecht Cadet 84 Freestyle 4th
  John Trumbetti Cadet 105 Greco 3rd   Joe Orrecchio Cadet 88 Freestyle 2nd
  Dereck Sickles Junior 140 Freestyle 6th 2009 Chris Villalonga Junior 140 Freestyle 5th
2006 Gabriel Ramos Junior 105 Greco 5th   John Guzzo Junior 152 Freestyle 8th
  John Trumbetti Junior 119 Freestyle 7th 2010 Coming Soon.
  John Trumbetti Junior 119 Greco 3rd  
  Darrion Caldwell Junior 152 Freestyle 5th  
  Darrion Caldwell Junior 152 Greco 7th  
2007 Frank Cagnina Cadet 112 Freestyle 8th 2011 Coming soon
  Frank Cagnina Cadet 112 Greco 4th  
  Chris Villalonga Cadet 119 Freestyle 3rd  
  John Guzzo Cadet 140 Freestyle 3rd  
  Jon Becker Cadet 189 Freestyle 1st
  Jon Becker Cadet 189 Greco 2nd
  Joe Trause Junior 119 Freestyle 6th
  John Trumbetti Junior 125 Greco 2nd
 

 

2009JUNIORS140 – Chris Villalonga   Freestyle  5th152 – John Guzzo Freestyle 8th

FILA Nationals

9 FILA All-Americans

 

2005119 – John Trumbetti     Freestyle                             5thGrecco Roman                  4th2007FILA CADETS54kg 119 – Chris Villalonga            Freestyle            2ndFILA JUNIORS50kg 110 – Gabriel Ramos             Greco Roman    1st125kg 275 – Joe Kania                     Greco Roman    5th  2008FILA CADETS (Akron,OH)92.5 – Joe Orecchio         Freestyle                           2nd119 – Frank Cagnina        Freestyle                             4th167.5 – Jamie Westwood Freestyle                          6th187.25 – Jon Becker        Freestyle                             5th  

New York State Tournament

3 New York State Champions and 28 Place Finishers

2004145 – Johnny Bonilla-Bowman    East Ramapo      4th200596 – Jamie Franco            Monroe/Woodbury        4th152 – Johnny Bonilla-Bowman     East Ramapo      3rd2006112 – Jamie Franco          Monroe/Woodbury       2nd200796 – Justis Flamio             Mahopac                             4th96 – Mike Vespa               Monroe/Woodbury  7th-8th103 – Cody Ruggirello    Valley Central                   1st119 – Jamie Franco          Monroe/Woodbury        4th

119 – Jerimiah Biddle      Minisink Valley          7th-8th

2008

112 – Justis Flamio           Mahopac                           2nd

112 – Grant Greene        Saint Anthony’s                        7th-8th

119 – Cody Ruggirello     Valley Central                  2nd

125 – Jamie Franco          Monroe/Woodbury       1st

140 – Steve Ramos          Clarkstown N.       Rd. of 12

 

2009112 – Grant Greene        Saint Anthony’s                1st119 – Justis Flamio           Mahopac                           2nd125 – Jamie Franco          Monroe/Woodbury       2nd130 – Cody Ruggirello     Valley Central                    3rd145 – Ryan Tompkins      Beacon                                 4th152 – Steve Ramos          Clarkstown North            3rd152 – Ben Villaret             Monsignor FarrellRd. of 122010103 – Asher Kramer        Suffern                                 4th112 – Nick Oliveto            Suffern                        7th/8th119 – Grant Greene        St. Anthony’s                  2nd

119 – Gary Wolffe             Monroe/Woodbury  7th/8th

125 – Justis Flamio           Mahopac                           2nd

135 – Cody Ruggirello     Valley Central                  2nd

140 – Jorge Jimenez        Lehman                                        7th/8th

145 – Ryan Tompkins      Beacon                                 4th

152 – Mike Vespa            Monroe/Woodbury        5th

152 – Ben Villaret             Monsignor FarrellRd. of 12