Apex Wrestling School Makes Club History

at 2011 NJSIAA Championships

 

Ashnault3 Barber James Fox

* 3 State Champions *
* 7 State Finalists *
* 13 State Place Finishers *
* 31 State Qualifiers *

State Champions: Anthony Ashnault 112lbs, Christian Barber 152, James Fox 189.

State Finalists: Luis Gonzalez 103, Anthony Ashnault 112, Joe Orecchio 140, Nick Alpher 145, Christian Barber 152, Devin Geoghegan 152, James Fox 189.

State Place Finishers: Luis Gonzalez 2nd, Anthony Ashnault 1st, Lenny Richardson 5th, Joe Orecchio 2nd, Nick Alpher 2nd, Sal Mastriani 4th, Christian Barber 1st, Devin Geoghegan 2nd, Johnny Sebastian 5th*, Frankie Colom 8th, Anthony Pafumi 5th, Vic Pozsonyi 7th, James Fox 1st.

*Trained privately by Apex Coach Diego Crespo and occasional practice member.

 

Apex State Qualifiers by Weight:

 

 

103 Apex wrestlers- Luis Gonzales, North Bergen; Mike Kalimtzis, Westfield; Danny Lynch, River Dell; Mike Russo, St. Peter’s PrepAlso competing- Former Apex wrestlers Jan Rosenberg, Morris Knolls; Tyler Casamenti, Bergen Catholic112Apex Wrestlers- Anthony Ashnault, South Plainfield; Joe Oliva, Ridgewood; Billy Reardon, Don Bosco Prep.

Also Competing- Former/Occasional student Trevor Albrecht, Bergen Catholic; Kevin Corrigan, Toms River South; Bobby Trumbetta, Nutley

119

Apex Wrestler- Joe Giaccio, Cranford

125

Apex Wrestlers- occasional Nick Gravina, Northern Highlands; Jason Estevez, Livingston.

Also Competing- Former Apex Wrestler Darryl Albanico, St. Joseph Regional

130

Apex Wrestler- Matt Jacobson, Saddle Brook/Glen Rock

Also Competing-Former Apex Wrestler Anthony Perrotti

135

Apex Wrestler- Lenny Richardson, St. Peter’s Prep

Also Competing- Former Apex Wrestler John Boyle, Rutherford

140

Apex Wrestlers- Joey Orecchio, Don Bosco Prep; Mike Ferinde, Nutley; Mike Paskas Rutherford

Also Competing- Former Student, Danny Ressler, Pascack Valley.

 

 



  145 Apex Wrestlers- Nick Alpher, Paramus; Matt Digiovanni, Cranford; Sal Mastriani, Don Bosco Perp, Josef Johnson, Delbarton; Brian Merkel, St. Peter’s Prep152Apex Wrestlers- Christian Barber, Westfield; Devin Geoghegan, David Brearley; Francisco Colom, St.Peter’s Prep; Matt Dickman, Saddle Brook/Glen Rock

 Also Trained by Apex’s Diego Crespo- Johnny Sebastian, Bergen Catholic

160

Apex Wrestlers- JP Christiano, Cranford; Alex Cimiluca, Saddle Brook/Glen Rock

Also Competing-Former Student Ryan Harrington, West Morris/Mendham

171

Apex Wrestlers- Tony Pafumi, St. Peter’s Perp; Dillon Geoghegan, David Brearley; Vic Pozsonyi, Roselle Park; Nate Leer, Teaneck

Also Competing- Occasional Student Colin Hewitt, Franklin Twp.; Former Student Dane McDermott, St. Joseph Regional

189

Apex Student- James Fox, St. Peter’s Prep

215

Apex Wrestler- Dean Sullivan, Delbarton

285

Occasional Apex Wrestler- Emiliano Betancor, West Orange

 

Check back soon for the full weight class by weight class story!